Home

 

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Bellbird Building Supplies (Trading As Pine Mills Pty Ltd)

 

Important Disclaimer

While all reasonable care has been taken in the preparation of the material contained in this website, Pine Mills Pty Ltd does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information in this website.  The information is by way of general commentary only, subject to change without notice, and does not constitute the giving of advice.

 

Pine Mills Pty Ltd does not warrant that this website, or any attachment to it, is free from computer viruses. Pine Mills Pty Ltd has no control over the contents of websites maintained by third parties, which may be accessible through websites maintained by Pine Mills Pty Ltd and makes no representation or warranty with respect to such websites or any information on such websites.

 

To the extent permitted by law, Pine Mills Pty Ltd, its employees and agents disclaim liability (including liability by reason of negligence) to any person for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising as a result of any information, whether by reason of any error, omission, the currency or misrepresentation in the information or for any action taken by any person in reliance upon the information contain within this website or any other website which may be accessed through this website.  You should seek specific professional advice before acting or refraining from acting on the basis of any of the information contained within this website or any other website which may be access through this website.

 

Copyright

The contents of this website are copyright. You may access and/or display these pages on a computer or monitor as well as print out and copy for your personal use any whole page or pages in this website. All other use, copying or reproduction of any part of this website is prohibited except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Without limiting the foregoing, no part of this website may be reproduced on any other Internet site. 

 

Orders

 

Placement of Order

Any order placed by you from this website is an offer by you to purchase a particular product or service for the stated price (including delivery and other charges) specified in this website at the time you place your order.

 

Acceptance of Order 

We reserve the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, such as the unavailability of any product or service, an error in the price of the product or service or an error in your order. As there may be reasons why we cannot fulfill your order, your contract with us will only come into existence when we advise you that we have accepted your order and receipt of your payment has been confirmed.

 

Pricing 

Prices of goods and services and delivery and other charges displayed on the Pine Mills Pty Ltd website are current at the time of display. These prices are subject to variation without notice. We will always attempt to be as accurate as possible with our product descriptions and pricing. However, we are unable to warrant that product descriptions or other content of the website is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error free.

 

Credit Card Payments

Please note Pine Mills Pty Ltd accepts VISA and Mastercard for credit card transactions.

 

GST

As we are primarily a trade store dealing in a business to business arrangement, all prices stated exclude GST (unless otherwise stated).

 

Invoices/Receipts

At the end of the payment process you will be presented with a receipt. You will receive a tax invoice/receipt from Pine Mills Pty Ltd for taxation purposes in the mail or via email.

 

Cancellation by Us 

We reserve the right not to provide goods or services, terminate membership accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders (or part thereof) at our sole discretion at any time. Without limiting the operation of any other Terms and Conditions herein, we will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from the exercising of these rights.

 

Cancellation of Orders

If you need to cancel an order, please contact us immediately. Our agreement with you only comes into existence once we have both confirmed your order and your payment has been processed. Once we have accepted payment for an order, cancellation of the order is within our sole discretion. Orders that cannot be cancelled will be subject to our terms, conditions and policies relating to

Returns and Exchanges.

 


Privacy Policy

 

Bellbird Building Supplies (Trading As Pine Mills Pty Ltd)

 

Pine Mills Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our members and other parties. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, this Privacy Policy outlines the information collection practices utilised by Pine Mills Pty Ltd, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used.

 

The information we collect

When you lodge an enquiry with or submit an application or registration to Pine Mills Pty Ltd, we need to collect information about you in order to process your quote or order and deliver our professional services or to complete any business transaction.

 

When you ring us, we may also monitor or record telephone calls for staff training and quality maintenance purposes, or to verify discussions which take place. 

 

This information includes, but is not limited to, personal information such as your name, your contact details, your requirements and relevant company, business and financial information.  We may not be able to provide products or services if you do not supply the information requested.

 

Pine Mills Pty Ltd Web Site

Like most web sites, there is certain information we automatically track when you use the Pine Mills Pty Ltd website, including the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of Pine Mills Pty Ltd and does not include any personally identifying information.  We will not retain any such information.

 

This policy does not apply to other websites which you access by using a link from our website.  The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

 

How we use the information

The information that you provide will be collected and saved by us is used to assess your requirements and to enable Pine Mills Pty Ltd to properly run the business and to enable the relevant service or information to be provided to you. It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example, for research, staff training, policy development, planning or for supply to third party service providers such as mailing houses that we use to send you surface post material, third party clearance houses or mercantile agents for account settlement. Further we will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent. 

 

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for other marketing purposes. If at any point in time you would like your saved data to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database.

As a user of Pine Mills Pty Ltd’s services, you may occasionally receive email or other updates from us about new information, products or services being offered by Pine Mills Pty Ltd. You may always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

 

Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a Governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect the rights or properties of Pine Mills Pty Ltd, our business affiliates, our users, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 

Pine Mills Pty Ltd works hard to provide our members and clients with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, we will send our members newsletters, updates and other useful information. We hope that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the mail database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

Our commitment to data security

All information captured by Pine Mills Pty Ltd is stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

 

Access to your information

If you wish to know what information we have gathered about you, you can request this information by contacting us. If any of the personal information provided by you changes or is inaccurate, please let our privacy officer know what information needs to be changed or updated. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days.  We may ask you to pay reasonable out of pocket expenses, such as photocopy costs, associated with satisfying your request.

 

How to contact us

This policy may be revised from time to time, as we alter the way we use your information, or new features are added to the site or the legislation changes. Please check the policy periodically for updates and additions. If you have any concerns or queries about Pine Mills Pty Ltd Privacy Policy or would like more information, please contact our privacy officer using the details displayed in the contact us section of our website.

 

Timber

Hardware

Truss Plant

Specials

Testimonials

Contact

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hours

 

Monday-Friday:      7am – 5pm

 

Saturday:                Closed

 

Sunday:                  Closed

 

 

 

 

Information

 

Employment Vacancies

 

Site Map

 

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

235 Princes Highway, Hallam

Telephone (03) 9703 2444

Fax (03) 9796 3137

Email: sales@bellbirdtimber.com.au

ABN 22 642 502 729